Programme > Plenary sessions and overview

Monday, June 13, 2016

Time Event  
9:00 am - 9:30 am Opening session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
9:30 am - 10:20 am Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor)) - S. Pohjolainen  
09:30 - 10:00 › Particle acceleration and transport - Gregory Fleishman, New Jersey Institute of Technology  
10:00 - 10:20 › Electron acceleration at slow-mode shocks in the magnetic reconnection region in solar flares - Gottfried Mann, Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam  
10:20 am - 10:50 am Coffee break  
10:50 am - 12:30 pm Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor)) - NN  
10:50 - 11:20 › Space Weather Effects of Solar Radio Bursts - Dale Gary, Center for Solar-Terrestrial Research - New Jersey Institute of Technology  
11:20 - 11:50 › High frequency physics and sub-THz emission - Guillermo Gimenez de Castro, Centro de Rádio Astronomia e Astrofísica Mackenzie  
11:50 - 12:10 › Polarisation of solar flares at millimetre wavelengths - Adriana Valio, Mackenzie University (WITHDRAWN)  
12:10 - 12:30 › Properties of Gyrosynchrotron Emission in a Shrinking Flaring Loop - Victor Melnikov, Central Astronomical Observatory at Pulkovo of RAS  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm WG3: Fine structures and radio wave propagation (Grande salle de réception (1st floor)) - Alexander Warmuth & Hamish Reid  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm WG4: Space weather (Salle de réunion 1 (1st floor)) - Christophe Marqué & Thierry Dudok de Wit  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm WG2: CMEs, shock waves and their radio diagnostics (Salle de séminaire 1 (ground floor)) - Alexander Nindos & Bojan Vrsnak  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm WG 1: Particle acceleration and transport (Salle de séminaire 2 (Max Jacob; ground floor)) - Miroslav Barta & Nicole Vilmer  
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break  
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome reception  

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
09:00 - 09:30 › Type II Radio Emission From Sun To Earth And In The Lower Corona - Joachim Schmidt, School of Physics, University of Sydney  
09:30 - 09:50 › Fine structure of a type II radio burst observed by LOFAR - Jasmina Magdalenic, Royal Observatory of Belgium  
09:50 - 10:10 › Analysis of combined ARTEMIS-NRH observations of fine structures in type IV bursts - Costas Alissandrakis, University of Ioannina  
10:10 - 10:30 › Observations of a CME-related type IV burst with LOFAR  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
11:00 - 11:30 › Interplanetary radio signatures and Solar Orbiter capabilities - Milan Maksimovic, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris  
11:30 - 11:50 › Radio triangulation of solar radio emissions: STEREO/Waves measurements - Vratislav Krupar, Institute of Atmospheric Physics CAS, Imperial College London  
11:50 - 12:10 › Large coronal loops and solar radio J-bursts imaged using LOFAR - Hamish Reid, School of Astronomy and Physics, University of Glasgow  
12:10 - 12:30 › CME observations using LOFAR: Latest results from interplanetary scintillation and Faraday rotation - Fallows Richard, Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm WG3: Fine structures and radio wave propagation (Grande salle de réception (1st floor)) - Alexander Warmuth & Hamish Reid  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm WG4: Space weather (Salle de réunion 1 (1st floor)) - Christophe Marqué & Thierry Dudok de Wit  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm WG2: CMEs, shock waves and their radio diagnostics (Salle de séminaire 1 (ground floor)) - Alexander Nindos & Bojan Vrsnak  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm WG 1: Particle acceleration and transport (Salle de séminaire 2 (Max Jacob; ground floor)) - Miroslav Barta & Nicole Vilmer  
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break  
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm CESRA business meeting  

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
09:00 - 09:30 › Electron beam-plasma instability in the randomly inhomogeneous solar wind - Vladimir Krasnoselskikh, Laboratoire de physique et chimie de l'environnement et de l'espace  
09:30 - 09:50 › Self-consistent particle-in-cell simulations of fundamental and harmonic radio plasma emission mechanisms - David Tsiklauri, Queen Mary, University of London  
09:50 - 10:10 › Fine Spectral Structures of Solar Radio Type-I Bursts observed by AMATERAS - Kazumasa Iawi, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology  
10:10 - 10:30 › Imaging spectroscopy of fine structures with LOFAR: implication for radio wave propgation - Eduard Kontar, University of Glasgow  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
11:00 - 11:30 › Coronal waves, shocks, and associated radio signatures - Alexander Warmuth, Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam  
11:30 - 11:50 › Mult-viewpoint Observations of a Widely Distributed Solar Energetic Particle Event: the Role of EUV Waves and Shock Signatures - Alexander Nindos, Physics Department, University of Ioannina  
11:50 - 12:10 › Radio Diagnostics of electron acceleration sites during the eruption of a flux rope in the solar corona - Eoin Carley, Trinity College Dublin [Dublin], Laboratoire d'études spatiales et d'instrumentation en astrophysique  
12:10 - 12:30 › LOFAR observations of the quiet solar corona - Christian Vocks, Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 7:00 pm Excursion to Blois (Loire castle) or to St. Benoit sur Loire/Germigny des Prés - (choice to be made on Monday)  

Thursday, June 16, 2016

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
09:00 - 09:20 › Solar Observations with the Jansky Very Large Array - Timothy Bastian, National Radio Astronomy Observatory  
09:20 - 09:40 › Early Observations with the Expanded Owens Valley Solar Array - Dale Gary, Center for Solar-Terrestrial Research - New Jersey Institute of Technology  
09:40 - 10:00 › ALMA solar observing modes - Ivica Skokic, Astronomical Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences  
10:00 - 10:20 › Observation and modelling of the solar atmosphere in the mm and sub-mm wavelength ranges - Roman Brajsa, Hvar Observatory, Faculty of Geodesy, University of Zagreb  
10:20 am - 10:50 am Coffee break  
10:50 am - 12:30 pm Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
10:50 - 11:10 › Observations with MUSER - Yihua Yan, Key Lab of Solar Activity, National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
11:10 - 11:30 › Solar observations with the Murchison Widefield Array - Divya Oberoi, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research  
11:30 - 11:50 › LOFAR Solar Imaging - Frank Breitling, Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam  
11:50 - 12:10 › First observations with the Siberian Radioheliograph - Alexey Kuznetsov, Institute of Solar-Terrestrial Physics SB RAS  
12:10 - 12:30 › Solar radio monitoring at Nançay: status and future perspectives - Karl-Ludwig Klein, Station de radioastronomie de Nançay, Laboratoire d'études spatiales et d'instrumentation en astrophysique  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Instrument forum (Grande salle de réception (1st floor)) - SKA (1) - E. Kontar  
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Instrument forum (Salle de séminaire 1 (ground floor)) - Other instruments  
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break  
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Instrument forum (Grande salle de réception (1st floor)) - SKA (2) - E. Kontar  
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Instrument forum (Salle de séminaire 2 (Max Jacob; ground floor)) - ESOLAR - P. Gallagher  
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Conference dinner  

Friday, June 17, 2016

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
09:00 - 09:45 › WG1 report: Particle acceleration and transport - Miroslav Barta, Astronomical Institute of the Czech Republic - Nicole Vilmer, Laboratoire d'études spatiales et d'instrumentation en astrophysique  
09:45 - 10:30 › WG3 report: Fine structures and radio wave propagation - Alexander Warmuth, Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam - Hamish Reid, University of Glasgow  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:10 pm Plenary session (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
11:00 - 11:40 › WG2 report: CMEs, shock waves, and their radio diagnostics - Alexander Nindos, University of Ioannina - Bojan Vrsnak, Hvar Observatory, Faculty of Geodesy, University of Zagreb  
11:40 - 12:10 › WG4 report: Space weather - Christophe Marqué, Royal Observatory of Belgium - Thierry Dudok de Wit, Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie de l'Environnement et de l'Espace  
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Closing of the meeting (Grande salle de réception (1st floor))  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed